Central Dakota News - Prairie Pioneer Sports

Home

Prairie Pioneer Sports

Home » Newspapers » Prairie Pioneer » Prairie Pioneer Sports »

Prairie Pioneer

Prairie Pioneer Sports

Sports news from the Pollock, SD area.

 

Three M-P wrestlers place at Big Dakota

Posted 2/04/13 (Mon)

The Tiger wrestlers finished inthe middleof the pack at the Big Dakota wrestling meet held in Fort Pierre on Saturday, February 2. they finished 8th out of 17 with 78.5 points. Parkston won the event with 283.5 and Winner was second with 145.
The Tigers had three place winners. Brad Spiry finished 2nd at 220, David Jensen placed third at 182 and Chase Schoenhard was third at 195.    
Results
113: Bray Harrison (17-21) Won, Spencer Kirkpatrick,  Chamberlain, Dec 6-2; Lost, Patrick Aeschbacher, Winner, M-Dec 19-5; Won, Teigan Gray,  Cheyenne Eagle Butte/Dupree,     Fall 2:01; Lost, Chad Whitley, Stanley County, Fall 1:35.
 120: Jaden Madison (17-20)
Won, Cameron Biggins, Winner, Fall 5:53; Lost, Israel Appel, Sunshine Bible,  Fall 1:07; Won, Noah Appel, Sunshine Bible, Fall 4:31; Lost, Garrett Rausch,  Potter County, M-Dec 13-0.
138: Jordan Feist  (8-22)Lost, Nathan Powell, Chamberlain, Fall 5:55; Lost, Cole Johnson, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, Dec 6-4.
145: Killian Warner (5-27) Lost, Truman Weyand, Potter County, Fall 0:49; Lost, Matt Hauke, Chamberlain,  Dec 5-3.
152: Grant Brewer (6-17) Won, Lamberto Romero, Little Wound, Fall 3:26; Lost, Cole Geditz, Potter County, Fall 2:59; Lost, Dawsin Jones, Stanley County, M-Dec 12-2.
160: Austin Borah (18-20) Lost, Forrest Cerv, Winner, Dec 4-2; Won, Forfeit, Todd County,  Frft; Lost, Grayson McCranie, Groton, Dec 3-2.
182: David Jensen (22- 9 ) 3rd Place; Won,  Shawn Richards, Little Wound, Fall 0:28; Won, Jimmy Sharkey, Winner, Fall 3:41; Lost, Reece Jensen, Harding County,  M-Dec 13-0; Won, Nick Weber, Parkston, T-Fall 17-2; Won, Jeremy Long,  Todd County, M-Dec 11-3.
195: Chase Schoenhard (25-8) 3rd Place; Won,  Nick Claussen, Chamberlain, Dec 8-7; Lost, Scott Assman,  Winner, Dec 10-4; Won, Anthony Buchmann, Parkston, Fall 2:30; Won, Tyson O'Daniel, Stanley County, Fall 3:44.
220: Brady Spiry (22- 6) 2nd Place; Won, Forfeit; Pine Ridge, Frft; Won, Trevor Gress, Harding County, Fall 0:44; Won, Rob Stover, Pine Ridge, Dec 3-1; Lost, Brady Rieff, Parkston, Dec 13-4.
285: Brett Lang (12-14) Won, Austin Cheney, Chamberlain, Dec 2-0; Lost, Tate Gress, Harding County, Fall 0:53; Won, Sean Wood,  Chamberlain, Fall 2:30; Lost, Cade Larson, Stanley County, Fall 2:37.

 




powered by taoCMS™ Web Content Manager